Solder balls on pcb after using a stencil

Go To Last Post
4 posts / 0 new
Author
Message
#1
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Hi All

 

I have stencil for my PCB, but on certain places, there are small solder balls generating. Does this indicate that i need to reduce the thickness and aperture of my stencil pads?

 

 

Thanks

Regards

DJ

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

I thought that was caused by the paste having absorbed too much water vapour.

 

I did once find an excellent site that detailed common soldering faults, the causes and steps for prevention.

 

I cant find it now, it's gone from my history and I didn't bookmark it - Bugger.

 

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Maybe that could be the reason.

 

I am new to stencil usage.

 

 

Thanks

Regards

DJ

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

djoshi wrote:
I have stencil for my PCB, but on certain places, there are small solder balls generating.

 

Take a look at:   "How to Prevent Solder Ball and Bridging Defects during the SMT Reflow Process"