SOIC prototyping help needed

Go To Last Post
6 posts / 0 new
Author
Message
#1
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Hi,

Anyone has experience in prototyping using a SOIC package?

The SOIC is smaller than a DIP and is not easy to
solder or use on a breadboard/strip board.

SOIC-DIP converters are available but very expensive. Any tips?

Thanks in advance,
Steven.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Hi Steven,

Try making your own converters. That's what I have done. I can show you a photo if you need.

Regards
Wayne

_____________________________________________________________________
Embedtronics
www.embedtronics.com

Embedded Ethernet, Data & GPS Logging Systems, Nokia F-Bus Interfacing
AVR Microcontroller Designs, MP3 Players.
_____________________________________________________________________

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

If you are just prototyping for your own use then you can use the "dead bug" approach.

Stick the IC on the proto board with it's legs in the air (so to speak) and solder wires (very carefully) onto the pins.

Don't forget to mark pin one clearly with some liquid paper or whatever and remember that the pins will now count the opposite way around.

admin's test signature
 

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Anyone has experience in prototyping using a SOIC package?
================================================
If you get a good expensive soldering iron like the 'mecal' and a flat bit like their 'mini hoof', believe it or not, you just run the iron and the solder down the side of the chip and solder everything in one swipe. The key here is good solder mask and perfect clean traces and tips etc. Just need to remove one or two little bridges and you're golden.

admin's test signature
 

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Hi,

Also in the academy there is an article on SMD soldering.

-Colin

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

If you have a high-speed rotary tool (Dremel) and a steady hand, you can cut your own patterns into a copper clad board or into a ground plane of a trashed board. Some 30AWG wire wrapping wire and away you go. That's what I did here:

http://home.earthlink.net/~j_sor...

This is 1mm pitch. You can see where my first attempt failed on the left because I soldered the connector on backwards grrrrrr

j.

admin's test signature