SMT caps vertical through hole

Go To Last Post
10 posts / 0 new
Author
Message
#1
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Anyone tried putting SMT caps/resistors vertically through a dual layer PCB (obviously without the hole being plated)? Looking at my 0603 caps they seem the perfect size, the end-caps are almost flush with the copper (only slightly larger which looks like a good thing. Even my 0805 look good with the conductive ends very close to the copper.
Seems like a great space saver especially when a via would be needed to bring both signals to the same side for the cap (most of the time for me it seems).

Edward

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Yes it was done before.
But it is just avaible for hand soldering. not high porduction volum or high quality production.
Thierry

Thierry Pottier

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

This idea was posted (and done) before by others. They do exactly what you say, with 1mm diameter hole and 0603 caps. Embedded mounting.

Guillem.

Guillem.
"Common sense is the least common of the senses" Anonymous.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Hello,

I will take their word that it was posted before, still, thanks for mentioning it again as I have never thought of doing it but...sounds like a great idea :D

John

You may only be one person in the world but, you may be the world to one person! "Life! Life, do you hear me? Give my creation LIFE!" Gene Wilder SKYPE Name: JonRobrt

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Tried looking for any old threads on this and searched on google but didn't turn up anything relevant. Are there any tips etc. about this?

Edward

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Search for some trhead in this forum about decoupling capacitors, or PCB design. I can't remember were exactly was this posted, since it was some months ago. It was some of the usual gurus in this forum the one that posted it first.

I'm too lazy to search on this site about this, since there are many threads to read before it appears. But if my memory serves me well, it was designed as a pad with 1mm diameter hole, between vcc and gnd, where the 0603 cap was embeded trhoug the hole, thus acting as decoupling cap. This technique is susceptible to be used for other things also.
Seems that this had been used with success, but only in home made pcb's. Great idea.

Guillem.

Guillem.
"Common sense is the least common of the senses" Anonymous.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Great Idea. Not sure. but I see it is clever for home made board when you make 2 side board without plating.
Thierry

Thierry Pottier

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Only problem with this is how to make pads for it? For eagle I mean. Just use a hole? seems kinda... low tech ;)

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Something like this is used in very high-performance designs, with capacitors and resistors (horizontal, of course) embedded within multi-layer boards. The Pulsonix software I use can handle the technique:

http://www.pulsonix.com/embedded...

Leon

Leon Heller G1HSM

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

For eagle I wouldn't use a through hole pad as that would only be one pin in the schematic. The way I'm doing it is using 2 smt pads in the package editor, one on the top layer and one on the bottom, right over each other and then use the "hole" button or command to make your hole in the center. Then you can attach it to the appropriate symbol like normal in the device editor.

Edward