need 5.5mm Tactile Switch or 0.5 mm spacer

Go To Last Post
10 posts / 0 new
Author
Message
#1
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

For an existing project I need a tad higher tactile switch. Today I use a 5.0mm high switch like this :

http://www.digikey.com/product-d...

 

but it needs to be 5.5mm, (+-0.1mm I guess), but I can't find it ! (with that foot print 4,3mm 5mm 7mm are the norm).

 

Or are there a official spacer you can buy? (today we use some hard tape)

 

An other solution is to make a spacer to place between pcb and switch, but I would prefer one of the other solutions.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

How about having the spacer made of thin PCB

 

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

I have exactly the same problem on a product which uses a 7mm switch when I need a 6.5mm one. I use a fibre washer as they are thinner than a normal washer. One day I'll get around to having spacers made the right length (there are companies who make spacers to length).

#1 Hardware Problem? https://www.avrfreaks.net/forum/...

#2 Hardware Problem? Read AVR042.

#3 All grounds are not created equal

#4 Have you proved your chip is running at xxMHz?

#5 "If you think you need floating point to solve the problem then you don't understand the problem. If you really do need floating point then you have a problem you do not understand."

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

My problem is that they a soldered somewhere else and I need a solution. (for the prototypes I used 7mm and a file ).

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

sparrow2 wrote:

My problem is that they a soldered somewhere else and I need a solution.

 

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean by that.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

I'm not involved in the production, but I need to provide a solution, so I can't easy say please put this under the switch when you solder so it will sit 0.5 mm over the print.

 

So should be something like change part number to one that a 5.5mm

 

or

 

do nothing, and find/make a spacer so we can use 5.0 mm (That is what we do today, but with tape).

 

or

 

A spacer that can placed under the switch, so when soldered it's sitting 0.5mm over the pcb.

 

And I was hoping that someone knew a 5.5mm version, or one that said we buy 0.5 mm "hat's" to put over our switch.    

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Ah, sorry, I misunderstood. In my case I use 7mm switches and needed 6.5mm so add 0.5mm to the spacer which holds the PCB away from the front panel.

 

Got a photo of your unit?

#1 Hardware Problem? https://www.avrfreaks.net/forum/...

#2 Hardware Problem? Read AVR042.

#3 All grounds are not created equal

#4 Have you proved your chip is running at xxMHz?

#5 "If you think you need floating point to solve the problem then you don't understand the problem. If you really do need floating point then you have a problem you do not understand."

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

 

Top is the PCB

mid. running system in box without top film

and then the film

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

sparrow2 wrote:
and then the film

Is the film flat?

 

We've had good luck in industrial apps by having the covering "film" embossed with pressed-up domes of a few mm.  That gives a nice feel to the user, pressing down the dome rather than pressing the flat film to reach the tactile switch.

 

So if you were to try this, you'd use e.g. 7mm switch and about 2mm dome.  In practice, the switch post would extend to just a hair above the level of the flat part of the film.

 

But it does cost another buck or two for that "embossing" step.

 

Not a very good picture to illustrate, but:

You can put lipstick on a pig, but it is still a pig.

I've never met a pig I didn't like, as long as you have some salt and pepper.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

I think we found a solution.

the film get a bit of silicone (not really , it's a acid free high temp (300C) silicone like thing), and then put it together, and do nothing for 12 hours+ then we have a spacer that fit 100%