Hand soldering surface mount tantalum capacitors

Go To Last Post
5 posts / 0 new
Author
Message
#1
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Is there a danger of popping a surface mount tantalum capacitor because of absorbed moisture while hand soldering with a soldering iron?

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

I’ve not had such a problem. It’s mainly with reflow ovens that the problem occurs.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Thanks Kartman.  I knew some ICs had the problem of absorbed moisture but were OK to hand solder, but I didn't know tantalum capacitors absorbed moisture.  After doing a Google on "soldering surface mount tantalum capacitors absorbed moisture" I learned that they are very porous and absorbed moisture can affect their performance, especially in high humidity environments, and reflow soldering can cause cracking.  After reading what I found I am going to use fewer tantalums.  Thanks. 

Last Edited: Sun. Dec 10, 2017 - 05:55 PM
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Just about all components absorb moisture even the pcb. Ceramic caps and leds are major problems as well. Again rarely a problem when hand soldering.
Where hand soldering can be an issue is with large surface mount ceramics - hand soldering causes a temperature differential that can cause them to crack.

Last Edited: Sun. Dec 10, 2017 - 09:47 PM
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Thanks, Kartman.  Good to know.