Calculating Hole and Pad size for the JTAG Connector

Go To Last Post
9 posts / 0 new
Author
Message
#1
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

I'm laying out a board that will have a MegaAvr1281 and an Atmel ICE connector.  I'm stumped trying to get the proper hole size and pad diameter for this .05 pitch connector.  The Samtec connector I've choosen (ESHF series) has a square .016" pin.  Using the information from this page http://www.pcb-3d.com/knowledge-... I came up with the following:

 

Pin diameter = .0226  (hypotenuse of the square)

Level C hole size = .028527

Level C pad dia = .048

 

So the absolute minimum pad diameter is almost the distance between pins!  What did I do wrong here?

This topic has a solution.
Last Edited: Wed. Mar 23, 2016 - 09:48 PM
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

For 10 thou clearance, you'd use a 40thou pad. 20+20+10 = 50.
At 40thou, that's near enough to 1mm

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Using Eagle I manually assigned a 40mil pad, but with a hole size greater then 25mil or so, it will fail DRC.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Change the design rule constraint. You either fall foul of pad to pad clearance or minimum annular size. You probably don't want to go below 8thou pad to pad unless you pay premium for your pcb. So that's a 42 thou pad - 28 = 14 thou which is a 7thou annulus.

Last Edited: Wed. Mar 23, 2016 - 07:02 AM
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

You could think about fitting it sideways on the edge of the PCB... i.e. have 'fingers' top and bottom. You'd have to bend out the legs a bit...

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

I was hoping to get the math down before I go to my board vendor, but I think the next step is to verify my DRC rules with what my vendor can make.  And like you say I figure it's the annular size that's biting me.

 

As far as an edge mount, I would probably go with the SMD version of this connector before trying that.  I'd rather use the through-hole to get some robustness on this connector since it is the debug connector and will probably see a lot of insertions/removals with the ICE module.

This reply has been marked as the solution. 
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Ok I found the problem.  I was unaware the the Eagle DRC settings can change your pad sizes, I though it was a check and report function only.  So after reducing the minimum RestRing I have everything behaving.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

dksmall wrote:

I'm laying out a board that will have a MegaAvr1281 and an Atmel ICE connector. 

I'm stumped trying to get the proper hole size and pad diameter for this .05 pitch connector.

 

dksmall wrote:

I'd rather use the through-hole to get some robustness on this connector since it is the debug connector and will probably see a lot of insertions/removals with the ICE module.

 

The connector on your board may not be the "weak link":

stevech (Link) wrote:

My JTAGICE cable is new but probably has an MTBF of 50 uses.

 

alank2 designed a pcb that plugs into the Atmel ICE and allows regular ribbon cables with 0.1" connectors to plug into the target board to be debugged:

alank2 (LINK) wrote:

I'll make a board that on one side has the two 50-mil headers and plugs directly into the ice and on the other side a 2x5 100mil sam jtag, 2x5 100mil avr jtag, and 2x3 100mil avr isp.

 

alank2 (Link) wrote:

They finally came in and turned out great.  I've already done some ISP programming with it.  Don't have anything to test out the 10 pin ports, but I checked each pin and they all match up with the 50mil 10 pin ports...

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

That's a nice solution.  I've also seen some small PCB adapters that plug into the 50mil cable and translate to a 100mil plug that you plug into/remove from the target board.  I won't need the Samtec or ISP connectors.