64 pin "shrink" socket pins

Go To Last Post
6 posts / 0 new
Author
Message
#1
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

I am replacing an existing processor with a 64 pin shrink Dual In-line Package (DIP) footprint with a surface mount AVR mega128. The 64 pin "shrink" socket is based on .07 inch (1.78 mm) pin spacing, not the standard .1 inch pin spacing :evil:. After the prototyping stage, (reasonably priced) circuit boards with an AVR on top will be made to plug into the old shrink DIP socket. Eventually I will be looking for a source of PC board solderable through hole pins with a .016 inch (.41 mm) to .021 inch (.53 mm) diameter below the board that can be mounted on .07 inch centers. The only Mill-Max pins I have found so far that will do .07 inch spacing are .026 inches diameter, just a bit too big.

For the one-of prototyping adapter, I have only found .1 inch, .079 inch (2 mm) and .05 inch SIP type header pins, but nothing in a .07 inch spacing. I just wanted to ask if anyone knows of a source for any .07 inch pin spacing SIP pin/headers? It would make the prototyping adapter much easier to build.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Digikey has something that might be what you're looking for: 31793-12141005000-ND
If you look at the datasheet for it, they have SIP and DIP sockets, however they are non-stock items and have a minimum order of 68. Perhaps you could get samples from the manufacturer.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

317-93-121-41-005000 (.020 inches diameter)
http://www.mill-max.com/sockets/...

http://www.mill-max.com/images/p...

You can order free samples from MILL-MAX onlie.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Thanks for the input. I already have a 64 pin shrink socket on the existing circuit board. Getting another DIP socket or SIP socket will not get me anywhere. I need something that can plug into the existing socket with a header type pin on the other end that be soldered into a circuit board. It would look something like the pins on the CANDIP, except it would be in the hard to find .07" pin spacing:
http://www.candip.com/candip-avr...

A SIP header like the example above would be best, however, I will go with individual pins if necessary. Sorry, I would have posted the CANDIP example the first time, but I had forgotten where I saw it.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Have you tried to mail MILL-MAX and other socket vendors to ask them for help?
Maybe they have a soloution.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

I am hoping to find an off the shelf solution. In general, my experience with large part manufacturers is they want incredibly large amounts of $$$$ or incredibly huge volumes for custom orders. My device is for a small vertical niche market which makes the volumes low and production cost sensitive. So, it can not tolerate either of the above conditions. If a better alternative does not surface I will check with the manufacturers, but I am not necessarily expecting any useful solutions from that direction. I do not want to try and con them out of engineering samples just for the prototype if they are priced way out of my production cost range and I could never really order from them.