PCB Design for AVR32

Go To Last Post
8 posts / 0 new
Author
Message
#1
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Hi,

Are there any recommendations for designing a PCB to carry the AVR32? I am thinking about via placement (what about vias "wicking" the solder away?), solder mask clearances, etc.

Does Atmel provide a design guide for creating the required PCB footprint for the BGA package?

The datasheet has the package dimensions but more info would be useful :wink:

Regards,

-=mike=-

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

The usual approach is to have a via next to each pad, with breakout tracks on the various layers. You need to talk to your PCB supplier and assembly company to see what clearances they require, solder mask details, fiducials, etc. The PCB package I use creates BGA footprints with breakout vias automatically, if yours doesn't you are in for a lot of work.

Leon

Leon Heller G1HSM

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Cheers Leon,

The CAD package I use (Easy PC) doesn't appear to generate vias in the PCB Component wizard so a little work is needed :D

I did some Googling and found quite a bit of BGA info on other chip manufacturers websites.

Regards,

-=mike=-

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

There is nothing special about AVR32 BGA's, use general design rules you would for high speed routing.

Perhaps there should have been some documentation about it, but really, this is something the designer should already be aware of ;)

Hans-Christian

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

I think he's after things like via size, solder-mask placement and breakout track routing strategies.

Leon

Leon Heller G1HSM

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

That is true Leon,

I was looking for PCB pad dimensions and solder mask apertures rather than tracking schemes.
Most of the FPGA manufacturers seem to provide that kind of info.

Regards,

-=mike=-

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Try PCB Libraries:

http://www.pcblibraries.com/

and their forum:

http://www.pcblibraries.com/forum/

But you do need to talk to your board manufacturer and assembly company, to find out their requirements.

Leon

Leon Heller G1HSM

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Total votes: 0

Cheers, I will look at PCB website.

Regards,

-=mike=-