Forum Menu




 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
AVR Freaks Forum Index

Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
pomprocker
PostPosted: Apr 13, 2008 - 08:29 PM
Rookie


Joined: Apr 13, 2008
Posts: 20
Location: Mission Viejo, CA

I am getting this:

>fboot.exe -b57600 -c3 -probot.hex -vrobot.hex
COM 3 at 57600 Baud: Connected
Bootloader V1.7
Target: 1E9307 ATmega8
Buffer: 960 Byte
Size available: 7680 Byte
File robot.hex open failed !
Program-Error

Any one know whats going on? I've tried multiple hex files too.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
danni
PostPosted: Apr 13, 2008 - 09:43 PM
Raving lunatic


Joined: Sep 05, 2001
Posts: 2586


pomprocker wrote:

File robot.hex open failed !


This means, there exist no "robot.hex" inside the current directory.


Peter
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pomprocker
PostPosted: Apr 13, 2008 - 10:40 PM
Rookie


Joined: Apr 13, 2008
Posts: 20
Location: Mission Viejo, CA

I know what it means, but the file is in the same directory as the executable fboot.exe
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Papabravo
PostPosted: Apr 13, 2008 - 11:34 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Oct 13, 2007
Posts: 270
Location: Michigan, USA

How does anybody know what directory the file is supposed to be in? Is it specified, or has somebody just assumed they know the answer?

_________________
We never have time to do it right,
but we always have time to do it over
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pomprocker
PostPosted: Apr 13, 2008 - 11:45 PM
Rookie


Joined: Apr 13, 2008
Posts: 20
Location: Mission Viejo, CA

I have not seen it specified any where, I just assumed the same directory as the executable.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
danni
PostPosted: Apr 13, 2008 - 11:50 PM
Raving lunatic


Joined: Sep 05, 2001
Posts: 2586


pomprocker wrote:
I know what it means, but the file is in the same directory as the executable fboot.exe


The hex file must be in the current directory, where you start fboot.exe.

Maybe since fboot.exe was a DOS application, it can be a problem, if the current directory path was very long (above 80 characters from the root).

E.g. make a directory "C:\TMP", place the hex file into it and then start fboot.exe.


Peter
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pomprocker
PostPosted: Apr 14, 2008 - 12:54 AM
Rookie


Joined: Apr 13, 2008
Posts: 20
Location: Mission Viejo, CA

Can you specify a directory path and filename after the arguments -p and -v ? ie.. -pc:\tmp\robot.hex
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pomprocker
PostPosted: Apr 14, 2008 - 01:12 AM
Rookie


Joined: Apr 13, 2008
Posts: 20
Location: Mission Viejo, CA

ok I moved the directory closer to root and still not working...same problem.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pomprocker
PostPosted: Apr 14, 2008 - 03:24 AM
Rookie


Joined: Apr 13, 2008
Posts: 20
Location: Mission Viejo, CA

Whats the Init string argument for?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pomprocker
PostPosted: Apr 14, 2008 - 03:49 AM
Rookie


Joined: Apr 13, 2008
Posts: 20
Location: Mission Viejo, CA

YESSS I figured it out.

The hex filename has to be 8 characters or less.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
danni
PostPosted: Apr 14, 2008 - 09:50 AM
Raving lunatic


Joined: Sep 05, 2001
Posts: 2586


pomprocker wrote:
YESSS I figured it out.

The hex filename has to be 8 characters or less.


E.g. "robot.hex" was fine.

Why you write it, but don't use it?


Peter


P.S.:
I tested it and it seems the path limit was about 256 characters (not 80).
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pomprocker
PostPosted: Apr 14, 2008 - 09:24 PM
Rookie


Joined: Apr 13, 2008
Posts: 20
Location: Mission Viejo, CA

I apoligize I just used robot.hex as an example. My fault. The real file name was 16 characters.

Also, What is the page size of this bootloader?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
danni
PostPosted: Apr 14, 2008 - 09:50 PM
Raving lunatic


Joined: Sep 05, 2001
Posts: 2586


pomprocker wrote:

Also, What is the page size of this bootloader?


The bootloader need less than 512 bytes of code.

Thus the bootloader fuses must be set for the smallest size >=512 bytes (256 words).


Peter
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pomprocker
PostPosted: Apr 15, 2008 - 05:49 AM
Rookie


Joined: Apr 13, 2008
Posts: 20
Location: Mission Viejo, CA

Would you happen to know why i can only program through UART once, and then the second time around I can't even connect? Am I over writing the booloader?

Would the BootLock bits help? Do you know what I should set for the ATmega8?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
danni
PostPosted: Apr 15, 2008 - 08:25 AM
Raving lunatic


Joined: Sep 05, 2001
Posts: 2586


pomprocker wrote:
Would you happen to know why i can only program through UART once


Then you have not programmed the boot reset fuses accordingly.

Please look on the data sheet of your AVR and then set the fuses for reset start at Flashend - 255 words.


Peter
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pomprocker
PostPosted: Apr 15, 2008 - 06:00 PM
Rookie


Joined: Apr 13, 2008
Posts: 20
Location: Mission Viejo, CA

Thanks for your help Peter. I think I managed to get it working for me. It works great by the way!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
societyofrobots
PostPosted: Apr 22, 2008 - 08:00 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Nov 29, 2007
Posts: 134


Quote:
Please look on the data sheet of your AVR and then set the fuses for reset start at Flashend - 255 words.

pomprocker, what did you change to fix it?

_________________
How do YOU make a robot?
http://www.societyofrobots.com
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
societyofrobots
PostPosted: Apr 22, 2008 - 10:50 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Nov 29, 2007
Posts: 134


Never mind I fixed it.

The problem was that the bootloader would only work within the first .3 seconds, but my usb took longer to power up thereby missing the time window. A rewiring kept the usb powered up . . .

But, where is the location in code to make the bootloader wait longer?

_________________
How do YOU make a robot?
http://www.societyofrobots.com
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
pomprocker
PostPosted: Apr 23, 2008 - 07:53 AM
Rookie


Joined: Apr 13, 2008
Posts: 20
Location: Mission Viejo, CA

societyofrobots wrote:
Quote:
Please look on the data sheet of your AVR and then set the fuses for reset start at Flashend - 255 words.

pomprocker, what did you change to fix it?



well I set the BootLock12

but it really had to do with the fact that I had a wire running from 5v out on the breakout board to the 5v out bus on the adc side.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pomprocker
PostPosted: Apr 23, 2008 - 08:00 AM
Rookie


Joined: Apr 13, 2008
Posts: 20
Location: Mission Viejo, CA

When I implement the BlueSMiRF bluetooth for UART, when I upload code to it with fboot, how do I perform a "remote reset" of the ATmega8?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2006 The PNphpBB Group
Credits