Forum Menu




 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
AVR Freaks Forum Index

Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
AuronAD
PostPosted: Jan 22, 2013 - 07:14 PM
Newbie


Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Posts: 13


Hello there,
I'm not very professional at programming a microcontroller, so be patient with me please Smile

As the subject shows i get this bloody error, when trying to read the device signature.
Following error shows up when i try it or click on "fuse bits" with atmel studio 6 through the avrisp mk2:

"Unable to enter programming mode. The read device ID does not match the selected device or any other supported devices.

Please verify device selection, interface settings, target power and connections to the target device."

Further it shows me also this little friend here in the console:
"[ERROR] Unexpected signature 0x00000102 (expected 0x001e9307)., ModuleName: TCF (TCF command: Device:startSession failed.)"

Anyone an idea how to solve it?
Ah yes, my uC is an atmega 8...
AND it reads the voltage (5V)

Thank you
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DocJC
PostPosted: Jan 22, 2013 - 07:28 PM
Raving lunatic


Joined: Dec 11, 2007
Posts: 8435
Location: Cleveland, OH

Welcome to the Forum.

Try slowing down the speed of the connection.

JC
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
AuronAD
PostPosted: Jan 22, 2013 - 08:51 PM
Newbie


Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Posts: 13


You mean the ISP Clock?
Tryied already, but no success...
Other ideas?
Do you need more details about the circuit or something??
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ka7ehk
PostPosted: Jan 22, 2013 - 09:17 PM
10k+ Postman


Joined: Nov 22, 2002
Posts: 14081
Location: Tangent, OR, USA

Is this a commercially built board, a kit, or something you built yourself?

Jim

_________________
Jim Wagner
Oregon Research Electronics, Consulting Div.
Tangent, OR, USA

There are some answers that have no questions.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
AuronAD
PostPosted: Jan 22, 2013 - 09:39 PM
Newbie


Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Posts: 13


not myself... but with buddys^^
but the circuit should be correctly, there is all the time current and all of this...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ka7ehk
PostPosted: Jan 22, 2013 - 09:49 PM
10k+ Postman


Joined: Nov 22, 2002
Posts: 14081
Location: Tangent, OR, USA

But if you have a bad MOSI or MISO connection, or the ISP clock connection is bad or the chip is not being put into reset properly ....

All of these things can keep ISP from working.Time to break out the oscilloscope and do some real trouble-shooting. Something more than "help, it doesn't work".

Oh, and do not forget THE BIG thing - you HAVE TO have an operating CPU clock.

Jim

_________________
Jim Wagner
Oregon Research Electronics, Consulting Div.
Tangent, OR, USA

There are some answers that have no questions.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DocJC
PostPosted: Jan 22, 2013 - 10:24 PM
Raving lunatic


Joined: Dec 11, 2007
Posts: 8435
Location: Cleveland, OH

How about posting a schematic diagram and a photo of the PCB.

If you use the PREVIEW button you will see a box to browse for the images and add them to the post.

JC
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
AuronAD
PostPosted: Jan 23, 2013 - 02:14 PM
Newbie


Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Posts: 13


what do you mean with operating cpu clock? Could you explain me this word? (I'm italian, so my englisch is pretty bad...)

I will post the full schematic and pictures of the breadboard tomorrow, don't have much time now.

Thank you all for your responses and your interest in my problems Smile)


EDIT:
News guys: I tried another microcontroller, also ATMEGA8, and at first, when i read the signature it worked, but as i tryied reading the fusebits it showed me my old problem again.
Maybe this helps you with your diagnoses...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
AuronAD
PostPosted: Jan 24, 2013 - 12:21 PM
Newbie


Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Posts: 13


Ok so, i do'nt know exactly what i did, but now it works, i'm able to program the controller (so the id does work)...
Now theres another problem, but i'll be able to handle this on my own ... at least i think so^^

Thank you for your time and interest in my problem and have a nice day Smile)

Auron
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2006 The PNphpBB Group
Credits