Forum Menu




 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
AVR Freaks Forum Index

Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
embeddedfreak
PostPosted: Feb 20, 2011 - 10:11 AM
Newbie


Joined: Feb 20, 2011
Posts: 3


Please help me to display RTC on LCD using ATMega128? Following are the attachments of my code with header and source files.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Kartman
PostPosted: Feb 20, 2011 - 11:22 AM
10k+ Postman


Joined: Dec 30, 2004
Posts: 11106
Location: Melbourne,Australia

Dont put code in header files!

What do you want help with? You've got code for the lcd and rtc, so what is the problem? What works and what doesn't?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
JohanEkdahl
PostPosted: Feb 20, 2011 - 12:29 PM
10k+ Postman


Joined: Mar 27, 2002
Posts: 21367
Location: Lund, Sweden

We seem to have somewhat of an influx recently of questions re basic applications on ATmega128. My guess is that some school/uni has started their embedded course using e.g. Olimex AVR-MT-128 boards..
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
embeddedfreak
PostPosted: Feb 21, 2011 - 04:02 AM
Newbie


Joined: Feb 20, 2011
Posts: 3


its just that the seconds part is not incrementing properly.. output for seconds shows :

1 1 2 2 3 3 4 4 5 5 and then in between minutes part increments!!

Sad
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bobgardner
PostPosted: Feb 21, 2011 - 04:08 AM
10k+ Postman


Joined: Sep 04, 2002
Posts: 23461
Location: Orlando Florida

That's how they do digital clock displays in Elbonia. If you want the minutes and seconds to always display in the same location, you might try doing a "cursor positioning" command before sending the time string?

_________________
Imagecraft compiler user
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
embeddedfreak
PostPosted: Feb 21, 2011 - 04:10 AM
Newbie


Joined: Feb 20, 2011
Posts: 3


i hav even tried tht!! adjusting cursor position, inserting colon in between.. bt problem is only wit incrementing part..
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2006 The PNphpBB Group
Credits