Forum Menu




 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
AVR Freaks Forum Index

Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
wedgen
PostPosted: Mar 16, 2012 - 04:37 AM
Rookie


Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Posts: 23


I read though the PWM module in the datasheet and it doesn't mention this and I didn't see anyone ask so here goes.

In my project, I only required 1 of the 2 PWM channel output signals, by that I mean I only required the High line and not the Low line. Is it possible to not configure that pin to go to PWM module and use it for another purpose or will this break things?

I haven't tried it as I'm still designing my board and the only dev board I have is a UC3L0 which doesn't have the same PWM module. So I wanted to confirm this so I can run traces elsewhere if I can.

Thanks!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
digitalDan
PostPosted: Mar 16, 2012 - 10:36 AM
Hangaround


Joined: Nov 01, 2008
Posts: 243


wedgen wrote:
In my project, I only required 1 of the 2 PWM channel output signals, by that I mean I only required the High line and not the Low line. Is it possible to not configure that pin to go to PWM module and use it for another purpose or will this break things?

Yes, there is no problem doing this.

_________________
Letting the smoke out since 1978
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
wedgen
PostPosted: Mar 16, 2012 - 07:58 PM
Rookie


Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Posts: 23


Awesome, Thanks for the info.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2006 The PNphpBB Group
Credits