Forum Menu




 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
AVR Freaks Forum Index

Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
whiteman7777
PostPosted: Feb 02, 2012 - 09:14 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Dec 09, 2010
Posts: 179


hello
any one ever tried interfacing a touch screen color lcd display on AVR ICs like mega32?

it has a driver ILI9325.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
js
PostPosted: Feb 02, 2012 - 09:36 PM
10k+ Postman


Joined: Mar 28, 2001
Posts: 22556
Location: Sydney, Australia (Gum trees, Koalas and Kangaroos, No Edelweiss)

I have used the code from www.circuitidea.com

You will need to change the init a possibly a few other bits for your driver chip.

Depending on what you want to do with your LCD you may find that you don't have enough memory to, say, have some icons in flash. Also the displays run at 3.3V max so you either run the M32 at 3.3V and limit your clock to 8MHz (pretty slow if the display is largish) or run the M32 at 5V, use level shifters and run at full speed of 16MHz.

_________________
John Samperi
Ampertronics Pty. Ltd.
www.ampertronics.com.au
* Electronic Design * Custom Products * Contract Assembly
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
theusch
PostPosted: Feb 02, 2012 - 09:58 PM
10k+ Postman


Joined: Feb 19, 2001
Posts: 28913
Location: Wisconsin USA

Quote:

either run the M32 at 3.3V and limit your clock to 8MHz (pretty slow if the display is largish) or run the M32 at 5V, use level shifters and run at full speed of 16MHz...

...or get into the new millennium and use e.g. Mega644PA (to gain more flash space) and run at ~12MHz @3.3V.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
js
PostPosted: Feb 02, 2012 - 10:30 PM
10k+ Postman


Joined: Mar 28, 2001
Posts: 22556
Location: Sydney, Australia (Gum trees, Koalas and Kangaroos, No Edelweiss)

...or even better use a Xmega @32MHz... Or a..... Smile

_________________
John Samperi
Ampertronics Pty. Ltd.
www.ampertronics.com.au
* Electronic Design * Custom Products * Contract Assembly
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
whiteman7777
PostPosted: Feb 03, 2012 - 07:23 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Dec 09, 2010
Posts: 179


thanks people, i found a function liberary for it, currently i am running tests with a mega32L working with 24MHz and 3.3 volts! will report back after achieving better more useful results.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
MBedder
PostPosted: Feb 03, 2012 - 07:31 PM
Raving lunatic


Joined: Nov 02, 2009
Posts: 3239
Location: Zelenograd, Russia

"mega32L working with 24MHz and 3.3 volts" sounds promising for an IgNobel prize Laughing

_________________
Warning: Grumpy Old Chuff. Reading this post may severely damage your mental health.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
js
PostPosted: Feb 03, 2012 - 09:34 PM
10k+ Postman


Joined: Mar 28, 2001
Posts: 22556
Location: Sydney, Australia (Gum trees, Koalas and Kangaroos, No Edelweiss)

Now control yourself Mbedder. I know it's hard. Smile

whiteman7777 have you looked at the datasheet of the M32L running at 3.3V? What is the maximum clock frequency which can be used at that voltage? Are you just going to make a one off for experimentation?

hint: bottom of first page-Speed grades

_________________
John Samperi
Ampertronics Pty. Ltd.
www.ampertronics.com.au
* Electronic Design * Custom Products * Contract Assembly
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
whiteman7777
PostPosted: Feb 04, 2012 - 09:01 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Dec 09, 2010
Posts: 179


Designers usually introduce attitudes of their architectural works with a “reduce for insurance” quantities so people would not come and say "hey your atmega32L at 24MHz failed me you ****"

it was working at 24MHz but i reduced it to 20MHz because it had failures often, currently it is working at 20MHz crystal resonated clock frequency and 3.3 supply voltage very nicely! Smile

will report back if any thing interesting achieved.


Last edited by whiteman7777 on Feb 04, 2012 - 09:13 PM; edited 2 times in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
whiteman7777
PostPosted: Feb 04, 2012 - 09:05 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Dec 09, 2010
Posts: 179


i wonder if there are any member of AVR family with CK frequency more than 30MHz confirmed??

is it too different working with Xmegas? are registers and workings changed a lot?

what examples can you represent?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
whiteman7777
PostPosted: Feb 04, 2012 - 09:58 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Dec 09, 2010
Posts: 179


i wonder if any one is moderating these forums, i would certainly like to report some Russian trolls around.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
JohanEkdahl
PostPosted: Feb 04, 2012 - 10:15 PM
10k+ Postman


Joined: Mar 27, 2002
Posts: 21982
Location: Lund, Sweden

Quote:

i wonder if any one is moderating these forums

The moderators for each forum is mentioned at the top right of every forum thread listing. One of them has participated in this thread already. Wink
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
RickB
PostPosted: Feb 04, 2012 - 11:17 PM
Posting Freak


Joined: Jan 30, 2005
Posts: 1015
Location: Junction City, OR USA

whiteman7777

It may be hard to believe, but Mbedder is being very polite.
Thicken thy skin, knave.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
avra
PostPosted: Feb 04, 2012 - 11:47 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Nov 09, 2001
Posts: 288
Location: Serbia

Touch color screens with nice examples:
http://www.mikroe.com/eng/products/view ... -for-xmega
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
whiteman7777
PostPosted: Feb 05, 2012 - 05:32 AM
Hangaround


Joined: Dec 09, 2010
Posts: 179


you know genius people like me are very sensitive Very Happy

@avra: yes utilizing a ATxmega128A1, it seems to fit nice with its flash memory, operation voltage and clock range, but its a SMD part and hard to put on a PCB, also i dont know if it is so different working with Xmega series? i have never tried it.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
avra
PostPosted: Feb 06, 2012 - 10:09 AM
Hangaround


Joined: Nov 09, 2001
Posts: 288
Location: Serbia

Then you can take a look at TFT Proto board with 31$ 320x240 screen and nice DIP sized headers:
http://www.mikroe.com/eng/categories/vi ... lay-boards
Demos included are for mikroElektronika compilers, and there is a powerful TFT screen editor here:
http://www.visualtft.com
List of supported screen controllers is here:
http://www.visualtft.com/contents/view/specification
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
whiteman7777
PostPosted: Mar 31, 2012 - 10:58 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Dec 09, 2010
Posts: 179


thank people, i could drive it a while ago, its interesting that the AVR chip should be programmed a couple of times with the same hex code on it, i dont know perhaps the problem is some thing else??!! its confusing.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Torby
PostPosted: Apr 10, 2013 - 11:46 PM
Raving lunatic


Joined: Nov 11, 2003
Posts: 6090
Location: Tulsa OK USA

Um, How did you wire your ELT240320ATP to the atmega? I'm looking at the PDF datasheet listing pins 1 through 37, and neither DB0 or DB9 are listed. Perhaps you have more correct information on this display? Hope?

_________________
Torby

Cartesian coordinates are SO 17th century.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
js
PostPosted: Apr 10, 2013 - 11:56 PM
10k+ Postman


Joined: Mar 28, 2001
Posts: 22556
Location: Sydney, Australia (Gum trees, Koalas and Kangaroos, No Edelweiss)

Quote:
DB0 or DB9 are listed.
They are not used in 16 bit mode, so you have 1-8, 10 to 17 from memory.

_________________
John Samperi
Ampertronics Pty. Ltd.
www.ampertronics.com.au
* Electronic Design * Custom Products * Contract Assembly
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
Torby
PostPosted: Apr 11, 2013 - 03:03 AM
Raving lunatic


Joined: Nov 11, 2003
Posts: 6090
Location: Tulsa OK USA

Really? I'll look at the chip doc again. Sounds like the module intends 16 bit mode then. Oh. Mystery solved.

_________________
Torby

Cartesian coordinates are SO 17th century.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2006 The PNphpBB Group
Credits