Forum Menu




 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
AVR Freaks Forum Index

Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
jstampfl
PostPosted: Aug 17, 2013 - 04:10 AM
Wannabe


Joined: Dec 29, 2010
Posts: 68
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mgl

Upgraded AS6.1 to the just released version.

The firmware for the Jtagice3 was upgraded.

Windows XP can't find the driver.

The Jtagice3 can program but not debug.

In hardware manager it shows "JTAGICE3 Data Gateway" with yellow question mark. Driver not installed. I can't find the driver.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
scp
PostPosted: Aug 17, 2013 - 04:29 PM
Rookie


Joined: Oct 21, 2009
Posts: 27


Somehow similar picture here: Win7/64bit and hardware manager can't assign a driver for "JTAGICE3 Data Gateway". However I was able to assign a driver manually; picked "Jungo/JTAGICE3".

Didn't check the function in all detail, but I'm able to load and debug code on ATmega via JTAG.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
abcminiuser
PostPosted: Aug 17, 2013 - 04:39 PM
Moderator


Joined: Jan 23, 2004
Posts: 10204
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Ignore the data gateway, it's not needed for programming and debugging. The new JTAG firmware should create a new HID device for the program and debug channel.

- Dean Twisted Evil

_________________
Make Atmel Studio better with my free extensions. Open source and feedback welcome!
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
jstampfl
PostPosted: Aug 17, 2013 - 05:43 PM
Wannabe


Joined: Dec 29, 2010
Posts: 68
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mgl

I reinstall all Atmel software. IE. I deleted all and then reinstalled the download.

Initially, device manager still showed the "Jtagice3 Data Gateway" with yellow "?". In AS6 same symptoms, that is could program, but not debug.

Went to the "add hardware" in the control panel and the wizard found a driver for "Jtagice3 Data Gateway". Install the driver. Now in device manager the Jungo driver shows up and no more "Jtageice3 Data Gateway".

However, in AS6 still have the same symptoms. Can program, but not debug. Same error as before. Note I am trying to debug a ATmega328p with Debugwire. Always worked before the upgrade.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
Springvar
PostPosted: Aug 17, 2013 - 06:56 PM
Rookie


Joined: Feb 28, 2012
Posts: 25
Location: Trondheim

If you don't intend to use SAM D20 with your Jtagice3, and the new firmware is causing trouble, one option is to downgrade your Jtagice3 to the old v2 firmware again, using this firmware tool:
http://www.filedropper.com/atmelatfwsetup-61133
MD5:1d278f8bb958e688a61839f7a615b8fd
SHA1:ec45e001e3b4348c299b39375a72ddcdce5557d0

After you install the tool, you will find a new entry "Downgrade connected JTAGICE3 to Firmware V2" on your start menu. Connect you Jtagice3, and select this entry.

To prevent AS6.1.2730 from upgrading your Jtagice3 again, you will have to replace
[program files]\Atmel\Atmel Studio 6.1\tools\JTAGICE3\jtagice3_fw.zip
with
[program files]\Atmel\AtmelAtfw\jtagice3_fwv2.zip
Rename the zip to match the original name (remove v2 from the file name).
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
jstampfl
PostPosted: Aug 18, 2013 - 01:39 AM
Wannabe


Joined: Dec 29, 2010
Posts: 68
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mgl

Thanks for the quick reply. Made things worse. I notice that the version of the driver is 10.1 and on my unupgraded system it is 11.0.

That said, I still get the same error when trying to debug in AS6, however now I cannot program either.

I get the same errors on my unupgraded system.

I followed your directions. From the windows start menu "Atmel > downgrade ..."

the command window opened and got the output identifying my JTAGICE3, then the MCU upgrade line.

recap:

Now debugging with debugWIRE doesn't work, on the upgraded system or the unupgraded system.

Also now I programming does not work on either system.

so something did change Confused
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
jstampfl
PostPosted: Aug 18, 2013 - 05:29 AM
Wannabe


Joined: Dec 29, 2010
Posts: 68
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mgl

I removed all ATMEL software and reinstalled AS6SP2. The JTAGICE3 FW was upgraded and I can program but not debug with debugWIRE.

I notice that the driver name has changed from JTAGICE3 to WinDriver. Also the "JTAGICE3 Data Gateway" entry didnot appear.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
Springvar
PostPosted: Aug 19, 2013 - 09:07 AM
Rookie


Joined: Feb 28, 2012
Posts: 25
Location: Trondheim

Just tested with ATmega328P and an upgraded Jtagice3 on AS6.1 SP2. For some reason the DWEN is not set automatically when I try to launch, but is triggered by the "Start Without Debugging" (Ctrl+Alt+F5) command. Now, when I toggle power on the target and start debugging (F5) it works as expected.

For the downgraded Jtagice3 and SP2 (following the procedure described above), the same is true.

Side note: If you want to upgrade your Jtagice3 again after downgrading as described, just replace the v2 version of the firmware
[program files]\Atmel\Atmel Studio 6.1\tools\JTAGICE3\jtagice3_fw.zip
with the v3 firmware found under
[program files]\Atmel\Atmel Studio 6.1\tools\JTAGICE3PLUS\jtagice3_fw.zip
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
jstampfl
PostPosted: Aug 19, 2013 - 12:42 PM
Wannabe


Joined: Dec 29, 2010
Posts: 68
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mgl

I tried "start without debugging". It worked one time. The next time I cannot debug with debugWIRE nor program with the JTAGICE3.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
jstampfl
PostPosted: Aug 19, 2013 - 01:38 PM
Wannabe


Joined: Dec 29, 2010
Posts: 68
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mgl

Now able to debug and program. JTAGICE3 on Windows XP using AS6 SP2.
1. Rebuild solution.
2. Delete all breakpoints.
3. Select from Debug dropdown menu, "Start without debugging. (should ask to toggle power on target).
4. Select from Debug dropdown menu, "Start debugging and break".
.....................
Seems to behave as previous to SP2
.....................
5. Select from Debug dropdown menu "Disable debugWIRE and close".

With debugWIRE disabled, I am able to program the device.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
jstampfl
PostPosted: Aug 21, 2013 - 12:33 AM
Wannabe


Joined: Dec 29, 2010
Posts: 68
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mgl

Original problem is back. Now on two machines. Windows XP. Jungo driver seems to be install correctly. the JTAGICE3 can't debug or program. See attached error messages.

The "start without debugging" doesn't help.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
jstampfl
PostPosted: Aug 21, 2013 - 08:41 AM
Wannabe


Joined: Dec 29, 2010
Posts: 68
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mgl

I got the JTAGICE3 to work in debugWIRE mode again. Started the debugger with "Start without debugging". When the error message appeared I toggled the power on the target. Then started debugging with the "Start debugging and break" option. Note the error message was not the one that asks the operator to toggle the target.


Also on close, I got the attached error messages in the background agent window
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
smhhadima
PostPosted: Sep 03, 2013 - 10:14 AM
Newbie


Joined: Sep 20, 2010
Posts: 12


I got the same problem.
Did anyone find a solutions?

Timestamp: 2013-09-03 12:15:50.116
Severity: ERROR
ComponentId: 20100
StatusCode: 131107
ModuleName: TCF (TCF command: Processes:launch failed.)

debugWIRE physical error. Debugger command Activate physical failed.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
jstampfl
PostPosted: Sep 03, 2013 - 02:44 PM
Wannabe


Joined: Dec 29, 2010
Posts: 68
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mgl

I tried the suggested solution, ie. downgrade the JTAGICE3, but it didn't seem to work reliably.

I went back to 6.1 build 2562 (tmel Studio 6.1 (build 2562) Installer) from the Studio Archive. I would have gone to Atmel Studio 6.1 update 1.1 (build 2674) Installer, but the file was corrupted.

This seems to work for me. I can debug ATmega328P using DebugWIRE and ATmega2560 using JTAG.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
jstampfl
PostPosted: Sep 03, 2013 - 02:47 PM
Wannabe


Joined: Dec 29, 2010
Posts: 68
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mgl

I just checked and Atmel Studio 6.1 update 1.1 (build 2674) Installer looks ok. So I will upgrade soon.

Thanks Kevin
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
clawson
PostPosted: Sep 03, 2013 - 02:56 PM
10k+ Postman


Joined: Jul 18, 2005
Posts: 69461
Location: (using avr-gcc in) Finchingfield, Essex, England

2674 is not the latest version, 2730 is.

_________________
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
jstampfl
PostPosted: Sep 04, 2013 - 01:39 AM
Wannabe


Joined: Dec 29, 2010
Posts: 68
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mgl

Yes, I think if you would read from the beginning you would see that I originally upgraded to AS6sp2, or build 2730. For some reason, my JTAGICE3 did not work correctly. Note that AS6 changed, firware for the JTAGICE3 changed as did the windows xp drivers for the usb connection to the JTAGICE3. A downgrade to earlier firmware for the JTAGICE3 was recommended. I tried that, but still had numerous issues. I then downgraded AS6 to build 2562 and am working again. I would have gone to build 2674, but the file for the installer version was corrupted. This has since been fixed and I will go to build 2674 soon since I didn't have problems with that build before.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
MirceaMurar
PostPosted: Oct 03, 2013 - 09:41 PM
Wannabe


Joined: Oct 25, 2007
Posts: 54


Hi guys,

I'm more or less into the same situation I got JTAGICE3 Data Gateway issue in Device Manager, after a firmware upgrade...is there a know, tested and working solution for this issue?

Thanks,
Mircea.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
jstampfl
PostPosted: Oct 03, 2013 - 10:43 PM
Wannabe


Joined: Dec 29, 2010
Posts: 68
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mgl

Quote:
is there a know, tested and working solution for this issue?


Not that I know of.

I cleaned the registry on a XP machine (all Atmel and Avr references) and reinstalled AS6.1 SP2. Now works with DebugWIRE and an ATmega328P. Also the simulator works. Still cannot query the JTAGICE3 to get the version number. I upgraded the JTAGICE3 to version 3.

Didn't try JTAG again.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
js
PostPosted: Oct 03, 2013 - 10:59 PM
10k+ Postman


Joined: Mar 28, 2001
Posts: 22238
Location: Sydney, Australia (Gum trees, Koalas and Kangaroos, No Edelweiss)

This got my JTAG sort of working with SP2 http://www.avrfreaks.net/index.php?name ... p;t=136608

The issue is still with Atmel to be resolved but probably not untill a new SP is released.

_________________
John Samperi
Ampertronics Pty. Ltd.
www.ampertronics.com.au
* Electronic Design * Custom Products * Contract Assembly
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
guha20111
PostPosted: Oct 06, 2013 - 12:23 AM
Newbie


Joined: May 12, 2011
Posts: 3


I had the same issue with my JTAGICE3 when I upgraded to the newest version of Atmel Studio on an XP SP2 machine. I also got the "JTAGICE3 Data Gateway" with the yellow exclamation mark. So I had to downgrade the JTAGICE3 firmware back to 2.C. Then I uninstalled the latest version of Atmel Studio, and installed the older Atmel Studio 6.0.1996 SP2 version. Only then did Atmel Studio recognize the JTAGICE3.
This is most frustrating. I wonder why Atmel hasn't done more testing to make sure this is bulletproof. What surprises me the most is that it is always possible to re-program the firmware on the JTAGICE3, so they must be using some sort of fairly reliable USB protocol for that task. Why can't they do the same for programming and debugging?
Oh well...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
danv
PostPosted: Oct 23, 2013 - 09:19 AM
Hangaround


Joined: Mar 01, 2011
Posts: 179
Location: Atmel, Norway

Bumping this as firmware downgrade of JtagIce3 is now required to have the JtagIce3 work on Windows 8.1 computers.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
rev
PostPosted: Oct 23, 2013 - 01:35 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Jun 25, 2001
Posts: 489
Location: Melbourne Australia

I have jtag3 working with windows 8.1.one issue I found was if I close a debug session and open a second solution and try to connect I get an error message that the jtag3 cant be found. A reboot doesn't fix. Only fix is to uninstall usb driver then reinstall then all is good
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bandtank
PostPosted: Nov 06, 2013 - 03:22 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Sep 29, 2006
Posts: 276


How do you downgrade the firmware? The link posted above doesn't work anymore.

This really ****ing sucks. What a waste of time.

Edit: For my non-working JTAGICE3, this worked:

1) Install this: http://gallery.atmel.com/Products/Detai ... 3a5ab9d33?

2) Install this: http://gallery.atmel.com/Products/Detai ... 19ba25dce7

3) Open a command prompt and cd to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Atmel\AtmelAtfw"

4) Run this command: atfw.exe -t jtagice3 -a jtagice3_fwv2.zip
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
cralx2k
PostPosted: Nov 09, 2013 - 05:10 PM
Newbie


Joined: Oct 21, 2013
Posts: 14


bandtank, No Tool is found with the yellow exclamation mark.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bandtank
PostPosted: Nov 09, 2013 - 05:17 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Sep 29, 2006
Posts: 276


cralx2k wrote:
bandtank, No Tool is found with the yellow exclamation mark.


I don't understand what you mean. Can you post a screen shot or a more concise description?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
cralx2k
PostPosted: Nov 09, 2013 - 08:19 PM
Newbie


Joined: Oct 21, 2013
Posts: 14




Uploaded with ImageShack.us
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bandtank
PostPosted: Nov 09, 2013 - 08:22 PM
Hangaround


Joined: Sep 29, 2006
Posts: 276


You're going to have to provide a lot more information if you want help. I can't debug your issue if you literally tell me nothing except it doesn't work.

Which steps did you follow?
What else is in that directory?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
cralx2k
PostPosted: Nov 14, 2013 - 02:49 AM
Newbie


Joined: Oct 21, 2013
Posts: 14


Here are what i have tried so far:


- Installed AtmelUSB (new version 11.Cool driver manually and flash the JTAGICE3 with firmware version 2.

- Flashed the JTAGICE3 with firmware version 2.15 and reinstalled AVR studio 6.1.

- I have removed all USB from my desktop to make no conflicts in device manage.

I don't know what I have to do now to get the JTAGICE3 working in windows 7 bits

http://img593.imageshack.us/img593/599/1ygy.png
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
newefamily
PostPosted: Nov 26, 2013 - 04:16 AM
Newbie


Joined: Jun 04, 2011
Posts: 1
Location: Taiwan

My Win7/32bit and hardware manager can't assign a driver for "JTAGICE3 Data Gateway" too.

But I was able to erase/program code on AT90CAN128 via JTAG or ISP.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
meolsen
PostPosted: Nov 26, 2013 - 06:09 AM
Posting Freak


Joined: Jul 27, 2011
Posts: 1106
Location: Atmel, Norway

Quote:

My Win7/32bit and hardware manager can't assign a driver for "JTAGICE3 Data Gateway" too.

And that is perfectly OK, the JTAGICE3 version 3 is a composit device, and the debug and program is done over HID, not over the Data Gateway interface.

_________________
:: Morten
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pozzugno
PostPosted: Dec 04, 2013 - 12:49 AM
Wannabe


Joined: Jun 04, 2013
Posts: 67


I'm in the same situation. atfw.exe give me the error "No Tool is found", but the JTAGICE3 is really connected.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
mfskgw
PostPosted: Jan 08, 2014 - 12:32 PM
Newbie


Joined: Dec 15, 2010
Posts: 1


How do you downgrade the firmware?

1) Open JTAGICE3 case and - BLDR short.

2) Run firmware download : avrfwupgrade or atfw

3) BLDR open.

 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ganzziani
PostPosted: Feb 02, 2014 - 08:43 AM
Resident


Joined: Jun 16, 2006
Posts: 653
Location: Sarasota, FL

I've been having all the problems described in this thread after updating to the latest AS6 today.

I have some additional problems.

When I start debugging, the EEPROM is not being written.
Perhaps there is a setting that was cleared after the update? Or maybe another bug?

I tried downgrading the firmware on the JTAGICE3, I tried using the new drivers described in the sticky post, but the problem persists.

The EEPROM file is being generated correctly, and the map file shows the EEPROM variables.

And another problem in AS6, on the Solution Explorer, I can no longer view the Dependencies, and Output Files. Nothing happens when double clicking these items in the project tree.

Another thing, if I leave the firmware downgraded, then I can't use the "Device Programming" function, if the firmware is not the latest, it will not let me program a chip unless it upgrades.

_________________
www.gabotronics.com
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
ganzziani
PostPosted: Feb 03, 2014 - 08:23 PM
Resident


Joined: Jun 16, 2006
Posts: 653
Location: Sarasota, FL

Everything works using the JTAGICE mkII. Good thing I didn't sell it. My JTAGICE3 will be waiting until the next AS6 update. Sad

_________________
www.gabotronics.com
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2006 The PNphpBB Group
Credits